Chromag Bikes

Primer

$1,900   CAD

The Primer is a bike built for 29 or 27.5+ wheels with geometry designed for aggressive all mountain riding. It is handbuilt in Canada by local fabricator Mike Truelove, in small batches that are painted individually for each customer.

The Primer uses what we would describe as our most progressive 29er geometry to date (excluding the Doctahawk!), notably the shortest stays possible, lower than ever BB height, steep seattube with a slack head angle, low stack headtube and long front center. This combination is the best descending 29er we’ve ridden yet but it still climbs as well as anything we’ve built before.

Building a frame with 27.5+ compatibility means that we had to redesign our ‘yokel’ junction to maximize the chainstay layout clearance. Incorporating a BB92 bb shell and boost dropout spacing also accommodates the most room possible for tire widths as wide as 3.0.

  • Looking to spend a little less? Check out the Rootdown.

Rather Shop Local? Click Here to Find Your Nearest Dealer

Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary.
If you select a raw option, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout. Woo!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Length // 150 - 170mm
Builder // Chris Dekerf and Mike Truelove

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS GX EAGLE BUILD EAGLE XO1 BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik 160mm
Boost 110x15mm
Rock Shox Lyrik 160mm
Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX SRAM X1 Carbon
BRAKES SRAM Guide RS SRAM Guide RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle 10-50t SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+) Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle 
PEDALS - -
PRICE $4,999 CAD
$4,300 USD
$6,090 CAD
$5,250 USD
FRAME ONLY $1,900 CAD
$1,650 USD
 

 

RockShox Reverb dropper post optional ($350CAD / $260USD).

Build options are subject to availability. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Head Tube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Buy it with

Primer Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 156cm - 170cm MTypical Rider Height: 165cm - 178cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 171cm - 187cm LTypical Rider Height: 183cm - 193cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 199cm
Stack630630630639639
Reach415433457478497
Effective Top Tube572590614637656
Head Tube959595105105
Wheel base11661184120812331252
BB Drop5151515151
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over690727752776813
chain stay415415415415415
Seat Tube381419445470508
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"