Chromag Bikes

Samurai Frame

$1,900   CAD

The Samurai is our longest running and most evolved frameset. It has had several changes including updated geometry, new features, and compatibilities over the years.

Made in Canada by fabricator, Mike Truelove, the Samurai is our 27.5 wheel, all mountain hardtail. The newest version features longer front end geometry with relaxed headtube and steepened seattube. Oriented to longer travel forks, the Samurai positioning is readjusted for the best balance of direction control and stability. It also includes boost rear wheel spacing, tapered headtube and stealth seattube routing. A new machined yoke paired with the boost layout means that we can increase tire clearance significantly. For those interested in dabbling in the future option of 26+, there is clearance to explore that route.

  • Looking to spend a little less? Check out the Wideangle.
  • After something more aggressive? Take a look at the Sylus.

Only 3 pieces in stock!


Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary.
If you select a raw option, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout. Woo!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 27.5" or 26+
Recommended Fork Length // 140 - 160mm
Builder // Mike Truelove

Click here to view the frame user guide.
PARTS GX EAGLE BUILD EAGLE XO1 BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm
Boost 110x15mm
Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm
Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX SRAM X1 Carbon
BRAKES SRAM Guide RS SRAM Guide RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle 10-50t SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 27.5" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 26+) Chromag 27.5" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 26+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle 
PEDALS - -
PRICE $4,999 CAD
$4,300 USD*
$6,090 CAD
$5,250 USD*
FRAME ONLY $1,900 CAD
$1,650 USD*
 

 

RockShox Reverb dropper post optional ($350CAD / $260USD).

Build options are subject to availability. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Head Tube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Buy it with

Samurai Frame Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 156cm - 170cm MTypical Rider Height: 165cm - 178cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 171cm - 187cm LTypical Rider Height: 183cm - 193cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 199cm
Stack619619619619619
Reach411437470495533
Effective Top Tube577603622648667
Head Tube105105105105105
Wheel base11361161118112061225
BB Drop33.433.433.433.433.4
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over699.6736.3773.9798.1834.8
chain stay419419419419419
Seat Tube393431470495533
Head Angle66°
Seat Angle75°
Wheel Size27.5"