Chromag Bikes

Rootdown Frame

$870   CAD

We updated the Rootdown frame with a combination of longer top tube, shorter chain stay, slacker head angle, steeper seat tube and lower BB. For us it was a significant progression of all mountain hardtail. The new 2019 version continues that legacy further with the additional clearance needed for 27.5 Plus tire compatibility.

Built with our custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12 X 148 Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the evolution of Chromag frame design in 29er form compatible to 27.5+. An agile ascender and a dominant descender that is ready for anything.

  • Looking for something more aggressive? Check out the Doctahawk.
  • Looking for the Canadian made version? Check out the Primer.
Available at quality bicycle retailers across the globe.
To purchase this item please contact us or visit your local bike shop.

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Length // 150 - 170mm

Click here to view the frame user guide.
PARTS GX EAGLE BUILD EAGLE XO1 BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik 160mm
Boost 110x15mm
Rock Shox Lyrik 160mm
Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX SRAM X1 Carbon
BRAKES SRAM Guide RS SRAM Guide RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle 10-50t SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+) Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle 
PEDALS - -
PRICE $3,590 CAD
$3,100 USD*
$4,690 CAD
$4,050 USD*
FRAME ONLY $870 CAD
$750USD*
 


RockShox Reverb dropper post optional. Fork options available on request. 

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Head Tube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Buy it with

Rootdown Frame Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 156cm - 170cm MTypical Rider Height: 165cm - 178cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 171cm - 187cm LTypical Rider Height: 183cm - 193cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 199cm
Stack630630630639639
Reach415433457478497
Effective Top Tube572590614637656
Head Tube959595105105
Wheel base11661184120812331252
BB Drop515150.85151
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over690727752776813
chain stay415415415415415
Seat Tube381419445470508
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"