Monk

$740 CAD

Our classic 26" chromoly dirt jumper.

The Monk features our unique stainless steel horizontal dropout system for minimal complications with single-speed/disc brake setup. Our custom chain stays paired with dedicated geometry offer you a light and incredibly stiff rear triangle on a low slung steel weapon.

The Monk now features our chain tug integrated into the dropout on both sides. 

(Only Lagoon X-Short left. New colours expected mid March 2020. Call for details!)

  • Want a jumpy trail bike? Take a look at the Stylus.

Rather Shop Local? Click Here to Find Your Nearest Dealer

Sold Out? Click Here to Fire Us a Quick Email

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Rear Hub Spacing // 135 x 10mm (Axle Not Included with frame-only)

Front Hub Spacing // 100 x 15mm
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // Integrated
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 26"
Recommended Fork Travel // 80 - 120mm


Click here to view the frame user guide.
PARTS SINGLE SPEED
FORK Rock Shox Pike DJ 100mm
STEM Chromag HIFI 31mm
HANDLEBAR Fubars FU40 40mm Rise, 780mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK Descendant 170mm
BRAKE SRAM Level (Rear Only)
ROTORS 140mm
SHIFTERS -
CASSETTE 16t Single Speed
FRONT DERAILLEUR -
REAR DERAILLEUR -
RIMS Chromag Ally 26" 32h.
HUBS Chromag Magna 4 pawl 32h.
TIRES Maxxis Ikon
SEATPOST Truvativ Stylo
SADDLE Chromag Overture
GRIPS Chromag Wax
CHAIN SS
PEDALS -
PRICE $2,200 CAD
$2,000 USD
FRAME ONLY $740 CAD
$650 USD

Build options subject to availability.

US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

 Chromag Monk Headtube Badge

Dropouts

The Monk features horizontal dropouts, designed so you can run single speed without having to use a chain tensioner. They are also fully compatible with your disc brakes.

We leave them unpainted so your axle doesn't dig in and ruin the paint.

Monk Dropouts

Gyro Tabs

The Monk comes with holes in the headtube ready to accept gyro tabs. If you like to throw the bars so much you run out of brake line, then having a gyro is key.

Chromag Monk Gyro Tabs

 

Buy it with

Monk Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size X-ShortTypical Rider Height: 137cm - 168cm ShortTypical Rider Height: 160cm - 178cm LongTypical Rider Height: 170cm - 188cm X-LongTypical Rider Height: 180cm - 198cm
Stack555555555555
Reach385410435460
Effective Top Tube520545570595
Head Tube95959595
Wheel base993101810431068
BB Drop30303030
BB Height318318318318
Stand Over618618618618
chain stay381381381381
Seat Tube310310310310
Head Angle70°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size26"

Monk Sizing

Note: The X-short monk can be paired with 24" wheels for shorter riders