Wideangle Frame 2018 - Small

$695 CAD $870 CAD

Midweight, All Mountain

The Wideangle has undergone several changes including updated geometry, new features, and compatibilities. The Wideangle is our 27.5 wheel, all mountain hardtail made by hand at our partner factory in Taiwan. The newest version features longer front end geometry with relaxed headtube and steepened seattube. Oriented to longer travel forks, the Wideangle positioning is readjusted for the best balance of direction control and stability. It also includes boost rear wheel spacing, tapered headtube and stealth seattube routing. A new machined yoke paired with the boost layout means that we can increase tire clearance significantly. For those interested in dabbling in the future option of 26+, there is clearance to explore that route.

Only 1 piece in stock!


Rather Shop Local? Click Here to Find Your Nearest Dealer

Sold Out? Click Here to Fire Us a Quick Email

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

  S M M/L L
Typical Rider Height 5'2"-5'7" 5'5"-5'10" 5'8"-6'2" 5'11"-6'3"
Top Tube Length (Effective)  TTL 577mm 603mm 622mm 648mm
Seat Tube Length  STL 380mm 418mm 445mm 470mm
Reach  R 411mm 437mm 456mm 481mm
Stack  S 610mm
Stand Over  SO 697mm 710mm  737mm  754mm 
Head Tube Angle  HTA 66°
Seat Tube Angle  STA 75°
Chain Stay Length  CSL 419mm
Bottom Bracket Height  BBH 320mm
Head Tube Length  HTL 105mm
Fork Offset  FO 42mm
Wheelbase  WB 1136mm 1161mm  1181mm  1206mm 
Seatpost Size 31.6mm
Seatclamp Size 35mm
Headset Size 44mm-56mm Tapered
BB Shell 73mm Threaded
Rear Axle 184mm, M12 x 1.75mm (Boost 148 Spacing) - Included
*measured with a 150mm fork. Optimal 140-160mm.

Buy it with

Wideangle Frame 2018 - Small Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm
Stack603603603612
Reach422440464484
Effective Top Tube572590614636
Head Tube959595105
Wheel base1156117411981222
BB Drop33.433.433.433.4
BB Height316316316316
Stand Over686723748772
chain stay419419419419
Seat Tube381419445470
Head Angle65°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size27.5"

Wideangle Frame 2018 - Small Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.