Surface - Harley Black - M/lL

$3,440

The Surface has probably the least extreme geometry of the bunch, but don't let that fool you, it was still designed right here in Whistler so it can still take a few punches, and even hand out a few.

The Surface features longer front end, slacker head angle, steeper seattube, shorter chainstays, and bb height adjusted for longer travel (150mm). We are now using 148 boost rear axle spacing and a new ‘yokel’ layout for increased tire clearance. The Surface is a 29er but will also accept 27.5+ tires up to 2.8” or possibly more.

This Surface has an ex-demo fork, with some paint wear.

Find Your Nearest Dealer

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 150mm (±10mm)
Builder // Chris Dekerf
Weight // 6.5lbs / 2.95kg (M/L)


Click here to view the frame user guide.

FRAME Surface
SIZE M/L 18.5
PAINT Harley Black w/ white Decals
FORK Rock Shox Yari RC 140mm Boost 110x15mm **Used**
STEM Chromag HiFi 31mm Black
HANDLEBAR Chromag Cutlass Carbon 35mm Rise, 800mm
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANKSET SRAM NX
CASSETTE SRAM NX Eagle 
CHAIN SRAM GX Chain
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle
SHIFTER SRAM NX Eagle
BRAKES SRAM G2 Ultimate
ROTORS 180mm
WHEELSET Chromage 29"Ally Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR 2.5/2.4
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb Stealth 150mm
SADDLE Chromage Juniper LTD Metallic
GRIPS Chromag Clutch Grey/Black
PEDALS ---

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Surface Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack647647647647647
Reach410434453479498
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube105105105105105
Wheel base11581185120412291255
BB Drop5151515151
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over701737774798835
chain stay425425425425425
Seat Tube394432470495533
Max Post Insertion* 214252290315353
Head Angle65°
Seat Angle75°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Surface Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.