Chromag Bikes

Monk Frame

$740   CAD

Our classic 26" chromoly dirt jumper.

The Monk features our unique stainless steel horizontal dropout system for minimal complications with single-speed/disc brake setup. Our custom chain stays paired with dedicated geometry offer you a light and incredibly stiff rear triangle on a low slung steel weapon.

  • Want a jumpy trail bike? Take a look at the Stylus.
Available at quality bicycle retailers across the globe.
To purchase this item please contact us or visit your local bike shop.

Hub Spacing //  135mm (Axle Not Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // Integrated
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS SINGLE SPEED
FORK Rock Shox DJ Pike 100mm
STEM Chromag HIFI 31mm
HANDLEBAR Fubars FU40 40mm rise
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty
CRANK Descendant 170mm
BRAKE SRAM Level (Rear Only)
ROTORS 140mm Centreline
SHIFTERS -
CASSETTE 16 Tooth
FRONT DERAILLEUR -
REAR DERAILLEUR -
RIMS Chromag Ally 26". 32h.
HUBS Chromag's, 4 pawl, 32h.
TIRES Maxxis Ikon
SEATPOST Truvativ Stylo
SADDLE Chromag Overture
GRIPS Chromag Wax
CHAIN SS
PEDALS -
PRICE $2,200 CAD
$2,000 USD*
FRAME ONLY $740 CAD
$650 USD*
*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Head Tube Badge

Dropouts

The Monk features horizontal dropouts, designed so you can run single speed without having to use a chain tensioner. They are also fully compatible with your disc brakes.

We leave them unpainted so your axle doesn't dig in and ruin the paint.

Monk Dropouts

Gyro Tabs

The Monk comes with holes in the headtube ready to accept gyro tabs. If you like to throw the bars so much you run out of brake line, then having a gyro is key.

Chromag Monk Gyro Tabs

 

Buy it with

Monk Frame Geometry Chart

Show: |
Frame Size X-ShortTypical Rider Height: 156cm - 170cm ShortTypical Rider Height: 165cm - 178cm LongTypical Rider Height: 171cm - 187cm X-LongTypical Rider Height: 183cm - 193cm
Stack555.3555.3555.3555.3
Reach385.1410.1435.1460.1
Effective Top Tube520.3545.3570.3595.3
Head Tube95959595
Wheel base993101810431068
BB Drop29.739.749.759.7
BB Height318318318318
Stand Over617.8617.8617.8617.8
chain stay381381381381
Seat Tube309309309309
Head Angle70°
Fork Offset29MM
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size26"