Chromag Bikes

Stylus Frame

$870   CAD

The Stylus features aggressive, low slung geometry built around our most robust chromoly tubeset.  It really is a do everything trail bike that’s incredibly versatile and ready for anything from all day trail riding to big burly lines.  It’s built to climb, descend, jump and do it with authority.   It features our 12mm through-axle dropout system with 148mm Boost hub spacing, our unique yokel chainstay layout offering ample tire clearance for up to 27.5x2.6 and 26 x 3.0.  With a short seattube it has plenty of standover clearance and room to drop the saddle when you need to get it right out of the way.  

Built around a 160mm fork with a slack front end, the Stylus is the choice for riders who tend to favor rough terrain and need a bike that will stand up to plenty of abuse and last through the apocalypse.

  • Looking for something lighter? Check out the Wideangle.

Only 1 piece in stock!

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded, ISCG Mounts

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS GX EAGLE BUILD XO1 EAGLE BUILD
FORK Rock Shox LYRIK RC 160 SA
Boost 110x15mm
Rock Shox LYRIK RC 160 SA
Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Fubars OSX 25mm Rise Fubars OSX 25mm Rise
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX EAGLE SRAM X1 EAGLE Carbon
BRAKES SRAM Guide RS B1 SRAM Guide RSC B1
ROTORS 180mm Centreline 180mm Centreline
SHIFTERS SRAM GX 12 SPD SRAM X01 EAGLE
CASSETTE SRAM XG-1275 SRAM XG-1295 EAGLE 10-50
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX EAGLE 1X12 SRAM X01 EAGLE 1X12
WHEELSET CHROMAG BA30 Rims with CHROMAG MAGNA Hubs CHROMAG BA30 Rims with CHROMAG MAGNA Hubs 
TIRES Maxxis Minion Fr/Minion Rr Maxxis Minion Fr/Minion Rr
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX EAGLE X01 EAGLE 
PEDALS - -
PRICE $3,590 CAD
$3,100 USD*
$4,690 CAD
$4,050 USD*
FRAME ONLY $860 CAD
$740 USD*
 
RockShox Reverb Seat Dropper optional.
*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products.
Call: 604-905-6667
Email: info@chromagbikes.com

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Head Tube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Buy it with

Stylus Frame Geometry Chart

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 156cm - 170cm MTypical Rider Height: 165cm - 178cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 171cm - 187cm LTypical Rider Height: 183cm - 193cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 199cm
Stack6116116116110
Reach4114434584820
Effective Top Tube5776036226480
Head Tube1051051051050
Wheel base11431169120412230
BB Drop303030300
BB Height3193193193190
Stand Over637.7686734.3760.40
chain stay4194194194190
Seat Tube3303804304570
Head Angle65°
Fork Offset42MM
Seat Angle75°
Wheel Size27.5"