Chromag Bikes

Rootdown Frame

$870   CAD

We updated the Rootdown frame with a combination of longer top tube, shorter chain stay, slacker head angle, steeper seat tube and lower BB. For us it was a significant progression of all mountain hardtail. The new 2019 version continues that legacy further with the additional clearance needed for 27.5 Plus tire compatibility.

Built with our custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12 X 148 Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the evolution of Chromag frame design in 29er form compatible to 27.5+. An agile ascender and a dominant descender that is ready for anything.

  • Looking for something more aggressive? Check out the Doctahawk.
  • Looking for the Canadian made version? Check out the Primer.
Available at quality bicycle retailers across the globe.
To purchase this item please contact us or visit your local bike shop.

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

  S M M/L L XL
Typical Rider Height 5'2"-5'7 5'5"-5'10 5'8"-6'2" 6'-6'4" 6'3"-6'7"
Top Tube Length (Effective)  TTL 572mm 590mm 614mm 637mm 656mm
Seat Tube Length  STL 381mm 419mm 445mm 470mm 508mm
Reach  R 415mm 433mm 457mm 478mm 497mm
Stack  S 630mm 630mm 630mm 639mm 639mm
Stand Over  SO 687mm 695mm 729mm 749mm 784mm
Head Tube Angle  HTA 64°
Seat Tube Angle  STA 76°
Chain Stay Length  CSL 415mm
Bottom Bracket Height  BBH 29" - 320mm   //   27.5x3.0" - 317mm   //   27.5x2.8" - 315mm
Head Tube Length  HTL 95mm 95mm 95mm 105mm 105mm
Fork Offset  FO 42mm
Wheelbase  WB 1148mm 1175mm  1193mm  1219mm  1238mm 
Seatpost Size 31.6mm
Seatclamp Size 35mm
Headset Size 44mm-56mm tapered
BB Shell BB92 (press fit)
Rear Axle 184mm, M12 x 1.75mm (Boost 148 Spacing) - Included
*measured with a 160mm fork. Optimal 140-160mm. Measurements in mm.
PARTS GX EAGLE BUILD EAGLE XO1 BUILD
FORK Rock Shox LYRIK RC 160 SA
Boost 110x15mm
Rock Shox LYRIK RC 160 SA
Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Fubars OSX 25mm Rise Fubars OSX 25mm Rise
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX EAGLE SRAM X1 EAGLE Carbon
BRAKES SRAM Guide RS B1 SRAM Guide RSC B1
ROTORS 180mm Centreline 180mm Centreline
SHIFTERS SRAM GX 12 SPD SRAM X01 EAGLE
CASSETTE SRAM XG-1275 SRAM XG-1295 EAGLE 10-50
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX 1X12 SRAM X01 EAGLE 1X12
WHEELSET CHROMAG BA30 Rims with CHROMAG MAGNA Hubs 27.5+ or 29 CHROMAG BA30 Rims with CHROMAG MAGNA Hubs 27.5+ or 29
TIRES Maxxis Minion Fr/Minion Rr Maxxis Minion Fr/Minion Rr
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX EAGLE SRAM X01 EAGLE
PEDALS - -
PRICE $3,590 CAD
$3,100 USD*
$4,690 CAD
$4,050 USD*
FRAME ONLY $870 CAD
$750 USD*
 
  RockShox Reverb Seat Dropper optional.
*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Head Tube Badge

 

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Buy it with

Rootdown Frame Geometry Chart

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 156cm - 170cm MTypical Rider Height: 165cm - 178cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 171cm - 187cm LTypical Rider Height: 183cm - 193cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 199cm
Stack630630630639639
Reach415433457478497
Effective Top Tube572590614637656
Head Tube959595105105
Wheel base11661184120812331252
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over689.6726.5751.7776812.9
chain stay415415415415415
Seat Tube381419445470508
Head Angle64°
Fork Offset42MM
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"