Surface Frame

$ 1,900.00 CAD

The Surface has probably the least extreme geometry of the bunch, but don't let that fool you, it was still designed right here in Whistler so it can still take a few punches, and even hand out a few.

The Surface features longer front end, slacker head angle, steeper seattube, shorter chainstays, and bb height adjusted for longer travel (150mm). We are now using 148 boost rear axle spacing and a new ‘yokel’ layout for increased tire clearance. The Surface is a 29er but will also accept 27.5+ tires up to 2.8” or possibly more.

Only 1 piece in stock!


Rather Shop Local? Click Here to Find Your Nearest Dealer

Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary.
If you select a raw option, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout. Woo!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Length // 140 - 160mm
Builder // Chris Dekerf


Click here to view the frame user guide.
PARTS GX EAGLE BUILD EAGLE XO1 BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm
Boost 110x15mm
Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm
Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX SRAM X1 Carbon
BRAKES SRAM Guide RS SRAM Guide RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle 10-50t SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+) Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle 
PEDALS - -
PRICE $4,999 CAD
$4,300 USD*
$6,090 CAD
$5,250 USD*
FRAME ONLY $1,900 CAD
$1,650 USD*
 

 

RockShox Reverb dropper post optional ($350CAD / $260USD).

Build options are subject to availability. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Buy it with

NQR

NQR

$ 31.00 CAD
View product

Surface Frame Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 156cm - 170cm MTypical Rider Height: 165cm - 178cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 171cm - 187cm LTypical Rider Height: 183cm - 193cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 199cm
Stack647647647647647
Reach410434453479498
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube105105105105105
Wheel base11581185120412291255
BB Drop5151515151
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over700737773798835
chain stay425425425425425
Seat Tube394432470495533
Head Angle65°
Seat Angle75°
Wheel Size29"