Doctahawk

$1,900 CAD

Longer, lower, slacker, faster, stronger, slacker, etc etc, did we say slacker?

If you liked where the geometry of the Rootdown was headed but it wasn't enough, then the Doctahawk is for you.

Handbuilt in Canada with our custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12 X 148 Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the most aggresive Chromag to date. Don't let the 62° head angle fool you though, the Doctahawk actually features the steepest seat tube angle in the line making sure you can get up to get down. Coupled with 180mm up front there's plenty of opportunity to hear "I can't believe they rode that on a hardtail!".

  • Looking for something less aggressive? Check out the Rootdown.

Only 2 pieces in stock!


Rather Shop Local? Click Here to Find Your Nearest Dealer

Sold Out? Click Here to Fire Us a Quick Email

Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary.
If you select a Custom Paint option, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout. Woo!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Length // 180mm (-20mm)
Builder // Brad Howlett

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS NX EAGLE BUILD GX EAGLE BUILD X01 EAGLE BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Yari 180mm Boost 110x15mm Rock Shox Lyrik 180mm Boost 110x15mm Rock Shox Lyrik 180mm Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM NX SRAM GX SRAM X1 Carbon
BRAKES SRAM G2 R SRAM G2 RS SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t SRAM GX Eagle 10-50t SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+) Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+) Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
PEDALS - - -
PRICE $4350 CAD
$3750 USD*
$4999 CAD
$4300 USD*
$6090 CAD
$5250 USD*
FRAME ONLY $1900 CAD
$1650 USD*

 

RockShox Reverb dropper post optional ($350 CAD / $260 USD).

Build options are subject to availability. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

SRAM AXS upgrades available upon request.

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review

Buy it with

Doctahawk Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack629638647656
Reach451472497522
Effective Top Tube602623651678
Head Tube95105115125
Wheel base1218124212871316
BB Drop48484848
BB Height323323323323
Stand Over694730756792
chain stay420420435435
Seat Tube382419445482
Head Angle62.5°
Seat Angle76.5°
Wheel Size29"

Doctahawk Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.