Stylus Frame 2018 - Medium

$750 CAD $870 CAD

The Stylus features aggressive, low slung geometry built around our most robust chromoly tubeset.  It really is a do everything trail bike that’s incredibly versatile and ready for anything from all day trail riding to big burly lines.  It’s built to climb, descend, jump and do it with authority.   It features our 12mm through-axle dropout system with 148mm Boost hub spacing, our unique yokel chainstay layout offering ample tire clearance for up to 27.5x2.6 and 26 x 3.0.  With a short seattube it has plenty of standover clearance and room to drop the saddle when you need to get it right out of the way.  

Built around a 160mm fork with a slack front end, the Stylus is the choice for riders who tend to favor rough terrain and need a bike that will stand up to plenty of abuse and last through the apocalypse.

Only 1 piece in stock!


Rather Shop Local? Click Here to Find Your Nearest Dealer

Sold Out? Click Here to Fire Us a Quick Email

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

  S M M/L L
Typical Rider Height 5'2"-5'7 5'5"-5'10 5'8"-6'2" 6'-6'4"
Top Tube Length (Effective)  TTL 577mm 603mm 622mm 648mm
Seat Tube Length  STL 317mm 368mm 397mm 432mm
Reach  R 411mm 443mm 458mm 482mm
Stack  S 611mm
Stand Over  SO 648mm 675mm  712mm  731mm 
Head Tube Angle  HTA 65°
Seat Tube Angle  STA 75°
Chain Stay Length  CSL 419mm
Bottom Bracket Height  BBH 319mm
Head Tube Length  HTL 105mm
Fork Offset  FO 42mm
Wheelbase  WB 1143mm 1169mm  1204mm  1223mm 
Seatpost Size 31.6mm
Seatclamp Size 35mm
Headset Size 44mm-56mm ZS
BB Shell 73mm threaded. ISCG 05 Tabs.
Rear Axle 184mm, M12 x 1.75mm (Boost 148 Spacing) - Included
*Measured with a 160mm fork. Optimal 150-170mm

Buy it with

Stylus Frame 2018 - Medium Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 156cm - 170cm MTypical Rider Height: 165cm - 178cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 171cm - 187cm LTypical Rider Height: 183cm - 193cm
Stack597597597597
Reach418443465488
Effective Top Tube566592614636
Head Tube95959595
Wheel base1156118212041227
BB Drop30303030
BB Height319319319319
Stand Over639688728762
chain stay419419419419
Seat Tube330380422457
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size27.5"